VDROP

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your Personal Data seriously.

Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the VDROP mobile application (the “Application”) and/or the VDROP website located at www.vdrop.com (the “Website”). Your use of the Application and/or the Website (jointly and severally the “Services”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”).

If you (“you”, “your” or “User”) do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using the Services. VDROP reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any amendments will be displayed on the Website. You should familiarize yourself with this Privacy Policy and check for updates regularly.

VDROP Operations PTE LTD (CRN 201536958R) of No. 10 Anson Road, #18-13 International Plaza, Singapore 079903 (“we”, “our”, “VDROP” or “us”) complies with its obligations set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your Personal Data obtained through your use of the Website and the Services, and your interactions with VDROP. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” is defined in the PDPA as any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified either from that data alone or from that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access.

Types of Personal Data we collect may include, without limitation, your name, age, date of birth, email address, photographs, audio and video content, transactional data obtained via third-party payment services, geographical information obtained from your device transmissions, and other user-generated content uploaded to and/or stored on our servers. We may also collect non-personal statistical information, such as analytics and cookies data, IP addresses and the specifications and settings of your devices (such as your preferred language) used to access the Services.

The supply of certain features of the Services may require payment to VDROP or a third-party affiliate. To best facilitate these transactions, we may collect and store credit card or other billing information for supply to third-party payment services. You will be asked to provide true and accurate billing information, including where relevant, the name of the credit card holder, billing address, expiry date and applicable CVC code. You may be required to provide a form of verification to prove you are the genuine cardholder, at VDROP’s discretion.

  1. Consent:

    By continuing to use the Services, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

  2. Collection of Information:

    We solicit and collect Personal Data where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website and/or our Application. We collect Personal Data: :

    1. From Users–when we receive enquiries or correspondence via the Website;
    2. From Users–when they sign up to our mailing list via the Website;
    3. From Users–when they register an Account for use of the Services;
    4. From Users –through the use of browser "cookies" or trackers;
    5. From Users–when the Application is downloaded via the Apple or Android App Stores or other host;
    6. From Users–when the Application is accessed on your device; and
    7. From third-party payment services–when details of your transactions are provided to us.

    Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Services. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we endeavor to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

  3. Anonymity & Pseudonymity:

    While you are permitted to use our Services anonymously or pseudonymously, you may only do so insofar as it is practical for the proper function of the Services.

  4. Use and Disclosure:

    Any Personal Data collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:

    1. In the course of the regular operation of the Website and/or the Application;
    2. To respond to feedback and complaints;
    3. For the development of new services or products;
    4. To better understand User trends and usage patterns;
    5. To improve your overall user experience of our Services;
    6. For the enforcement of our Terms of Use; and
    7. For direct marketing purposes (see paragraph 5 below for more information).

    In addition to the above mentioned purposes, your Personal Data may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including but not limited to use or disclosure for evidentiary purposes in establishing or defending a legal or equitable claim, serious threats to public health or safety, or assistance in locating missing persons. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.

    We may also share and license non-personal statistical data (such as Offer data, dates and times of use of the Services) to third party advertising, analytics entities or other organizations. We will not share or license any such information that identifies you personally, and endeavor to aggregate this data in such a way as will de-identify individual users.

  5. Direct Marketing:

    Your Personal Data may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing Services, or any other commercial communication. By continuing to use the Services, you hereby consent to such marketing communications. In delivering such communications, we may contact you via email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting support@vdrop.com. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

  6. Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure:

    From time-to-time, it will be necessary for us to share your Personal Data with third parties in order for you to fully utilize our Services, including third-parties outside Singapore, advertisers and analytics entities. We will not transfer Personal Data outside Singapore except where we can ensure that a comparable standard of protection, as provided for under the PDPA, will be maintained over any Personal Data that is transferred.

  7. External Websites:

    This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Services. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or applications that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the VDROP Website and/or Application.

  8. Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information:

    You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Data. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Data. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Data where the claim would impact the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

    We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Data collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. In this event, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

    We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Services. If you believe the Personal Data collected or used by us or a third party is false or inaccurate, you have a right to have this information corrected. We will endeavor to correct this information within reasonable time, at no expense to you.

  9. Cookies, Trackers and Analytics:

    We may use "cookies" technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do this our Services may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify your browser or device. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behavior of users of the Services. In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity.

    We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Application, including but not limited to IP addresses, geographical location, how you arrived at the Website and information about the device being used to access the Services such as the browser or operating system. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  10. Security and Storage of Your Personal Data:

    We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Details order to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We endeavor to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Data is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.

  11. Transfer in Certain Circumstances:

    If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation of VDROP then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Data collected to one or more relevant third-parties.

    We will cease to retain documents containing Personal Data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data, and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  12. Protection of Children and their Personal Information:

    VDROP cares deeply about the keeping children safe especially online. Accordingly, VDROP does not permit persons under the age of 13 to register to use the Services nor does it knowingly collect Personal Data from persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have received Personal Data from persons under 13 without clear evidence of parental consent, we will delete and permanently destroy such information. If you are have cause to believe that VDROP has information about a person under 13, please inform VDROP as soon as possible by contacting support@vdrop.com.

  13. Questions and Complaints:

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below..

    VDROP also has a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Data. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the PDPA, please contact us at the contact details below.

  14. Our Contact Details:

    Please email support@vdrop.com for any queries regarding this Privacy Policy.

    For further information on your online privacy rights go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au